CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:351 882866

Mr. Bill DeBruin
San Jose Rag Company Inc.
P.O. Box 5486
San Jose, California 95150

RE: The tariff classification of cotton bleached terry rags from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. DeBruin:

In your letter dated February 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have enclosed three pieces of 100% cotton terry woven material. Each piece measures approximately 20 inches by 24 inches. They are not soiled, but they do appear to have been torn from used towels. They are roughly rectangular in shape, each having three finished edges and one torn, ragged edge. One of the pieces also has a V-shaped notch cut out of one of the finished edges.

The applicable subheading for these rags will be 6310.10.- 2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for used or new rags, sorted, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport