CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 882823

Ms. Mary E. Keller
The A.W. Fenton Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 75029
Cincinnati, OH 45275-0029

RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished sport bag from Argentina.

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated February 9, 1993, on behalf of Allen W. Bram DBA E. Christopher Firearms Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling on an unfinished sport bag. You have submitted a sample and brochure of a leather sport bag which has been designed to contain shooting accessories. In your letter of January 7, 1993, you state that the article will be imported in an unassembled condition from Argentina. The finished article will be sewn in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the unfinished sport bag of leather will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other: With outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather... Travel, sports and similar bags. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport