CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:110 882708
Mr. Jim McNamara
Rudolph Miles & Sons
P.O. Box 1388
McAllen, Texas 78501
RE:  The tariff classification of a printer ribbon from Mexico
Dear Mr. McNamara:
In your letter dated February 3, 1993, on behalf of Genicom,
Corp., you requested a classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is a ribbon that is
designed and used with an ADP output printer.  The ribbon is
woven of man-made fibers, and is approximately 35mm in width and
is enclosed in a plastic cartridge.  The cartridge housing is
approximately 20 inches in length, 10 inches in height, and 2
inches in width.
The applicable subheading for the printer ribbon will be
9612.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for  other ribbons, woven, of man-made
fibers.  The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.
The woven printer ribbon falls within textile category
designation 621.  As a product of Mexico this merchandise may be
subject to Visa requirements and quota restraints or Visa and
quota restrictions based upon international textile trade
agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport