CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-882658
Mr. Ruben T. Pangilinian
Panalpina, Inc.
34 Exchange Place
Harborside Financial Center
Jersey City, NJ 07311-3991
RE:  The tariff classification of Electro-magnetic Clutches from
Germany.
Dear Mr. Pangilinian:
In your letter dated February 8, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The Electro-magnetic Clutches may be used as a Fan clutch in
a Diesel Bus Engine, or as a Compressor Clutch in Mobile Air
Conditioning Equipment for Buses.
The applicable subheading for the Electro-magnetic Clutches
will be 8505.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for  electromagnetic couplings,
clutches and brakes... .  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport