CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:231 882601
Mr. John Cammarano
General Shipping Company, Inc.
225 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10007
RE: The tariff classification of chestnuts from France.
Dear Mr. Cammarano:
In your letter dated January 5, 1993, on behalf of Liberty
Richter, Saddle Brooke, New Jersey, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The product in question is described as chestnuts which are
peeled by roasting, washed, hand sorted and vacuum packed in
glass jars.
The applicable subheading for these chestnuts will be
2008.19.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of
plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not
containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not
elsewhere specified or included: other, including mixtures:
other. The rate of duty will be 28 percent ad valorem.
Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by
the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:
Food And Drug Administration
Division of Regulatory Guidance
200 C Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20204
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport