CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 882530
Ms. Catherine Pritchard
Expeditors Int'l of Washington, Inc.
P.O. Box 2568, Zip 94083-2568
578 Eccles Ave.
South San Francisco, CA 94080
RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic bags and a coin purse
from China.
Dear Ms. Pritchard:
In your letter dated February 3, 1993, on behalf of
Institutional Financing Services, Inc., you requested a tariff
classification ruling on cosmetic bags and a coin purse.
The samples submitted, no style numbers indicated, are two
travel cosmetic bags and a coin purse constructed of pvc plastic
sheeting. The larger cosmetic bag measures approximately 7 1/2"
x 6" and the smaller size measures approximately 6" x 4". The
coin purse measures approximately 4" x 3". All three items are
secured by means of top textile zippered closures.
The applicable subheading for the travel cosmetic bag of pvc
plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and
similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The
duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the coin purse of pvc plastic
sheeting will be 4202.32.2000, HTS, which provides for articles
of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with
outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be
20 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport