CLA-2-48;S:49:N8:234 882416
Mr. David M. Collins
Pointilliste Pierre
84 Weeks Drive
St. Eleanors, Prince Edward Island, Canada C1N 4C5
RE:  The tariff classification of printed cards and "art prints"
from      Canada.
Dear Mr. Collins:
In your letter dated January 19, 1993, to the U.S. Customs
office in Portland, Maine, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
Samples were submitted, which will be retained for
reference.  They are three (3) printed correspondence cards,
measuring, in folded condition, 7 inches by 5 inches, printed
with lithographically reproduced pictures on one face, of signed
works by Peter Hoffmeister, done in the style of drawing known as
"pointillism".  The back face of each card is printed with a
picture of the artist, and two paragraphs in English and in
French about the artist and the style of drawing.  The interior
faces are blank, to be used for greetings and/or correspondence.
Also received as samples are four (4) black-and-white
reproductions of works by the same artist, suitable for framing,
in sizes 13 1/2 inches by 10 inches and 14 inches by 12 inches.
The applicable subheading for the correspondence cards will
be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Letter
cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards.  The rate of
duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the black-and-white
reproductions, suitable for framing, will be 4911.91.2040, HTS,
which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Lithographs
on paper or paperboard: Not over 0.51 mm in thickness: Other than
posters.  The rate of duty will be 13.2 cents per kilo.
Goods classifiable under subheading 4911.91.2040, and
4817.20.4000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of
Canada, will be Free of duty under the terms of the United
States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement, upon compliance with
applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport