CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:105 882256
Mr. Sheldon Stone
ETA Import & Export, Ltd.
1 Cross Island Plaza
Jamaica, N.Y. 11422
RE:  The tariff classification of a sealer from China.
Dear Mr. Stone:
In your letter dated January 25, 1993 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of E. Mishan and Sons, Inc.  The
sample is being returned as requested.

The sealer is lightweight, cordless and is powered by four
size AA batteries.  It is used primarily in the home to seal
plastic bags by the application of heat.
The applicable subheading for the sealer will be
8515.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other electric welding machines and
apparatus.  The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport