CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-882221
Ms. Geri Moen
Watch Dog Alarm
P.O. Box 8446
Clearwater, FL 34618
RE:  The tariff classification of the CM-102 Passive Infrared
Security Alarm        from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Moen:
In your letter dated January 26, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The CM-102 pasive infrared, battery operated security alarm
may be armed and disarmed by a user programmable code entered on
the keypad.  When activated, the unit detects intrusion movement
within a fixed area, 30 feet in an 89 degree arc, and a siren will
be activated for a 2.5 minute duration..
The applicable subheading for the the CM-102 alarm will be
8531.10.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for  electrical sound or visual signalling
apparatus: Burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus... Other:
Burglarm alarms... .  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport