CLA-2-47:S:N8: 882088
Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, N.Y. 12919
RE:  The tariff classification of Municipal Solid Waste from
Canada.
Dear Mr. Leclair:
In your letter dated January 19, 1993, on behalf of the
Intercounty Solid Waste Coordinating Committee of Warren County,
New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

New York State's Warren County has incinerating equipment
that is capable of burning solid waste material producing steam
that is used to drive turbines and generate electricity.
Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) will be obtained from the townships
surrounding Kingston, Ontario.  It will consist predominantly of
paper and paper products with some food residue.  The waste will
not contain glass, tin, chemical or toxins.  (A TOSCA
Certification will be obtained.)  Warren County would import the
waste on a daily basis for incinerating and would be paid by the
Kingston townships for removing the waste.
The applicable subheading for the Municipal Solid Waste
(MSW) consisting  preponderantly of paper and paper products will
be 4707.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: Waste and scrap of paper and
paperboard: Other (than certain enumerated kinds): including
unsorted waste and scrap.  The rate of duty will be Free.
Environmental considerations (other than TOSCA
Certification) which may apply to the transaction described are
not affected by this decision.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport