CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 882068

Ms. Sossi Maghakian
James J. Boyle & Co.
2525 Corporate Place #100
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of a denim waist belt bag from Korea.

Dear Ms. Maghakian:

In your letter dated January 7, 1993, on behalf of Everest Trading Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a denim waist belt bag . The sample submitted is a denim waist belt bag composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 10" x 6" with front and back zippered storage pockets. You have acknowledged that there is an Exclusion Order on acid-washed denim. However, you have indicated that the item is a water-washed denim waist belt bag. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the denim waist belt bag of 100% cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport