CLA-2-85:S:N1:112:882060
Mr. R A McIlvain
Pirelli Cable Corporation
P.O. Box 1097
Greenwood, SC 294648
RE:  The tariff classification of Rubber Compounds CV7000, ID8000
from Italy,      and copper and/or aluminum Electrical and Mining
Cables from Brasil.
Dear Mr. McIlvian:
In your letter dated January 11, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Rubber Compounds - CV7000; a peroxide crosslinkable, semi-
conductive compound based on polyethylene vinyl acetate copolymer,
and ID8000; ethylene-propylene polymer rubber are imported in
pellet form.  The pellets will be heated  and extruded, forming
insulation for metal conductors.
The power cable, single conductor 5KV and 8KV cable with
stranded class B copper/and or aluminum conductor, triple extruded
insulating system consisting of a thermosetting semiconducting
conductor shield, thermosetting high dielectric strength Ethylene
Propylene Rubber (EPR) based insulation, thermosetting
semiconducting insulation shield; helically applied non-magnetic
uncoated copper shielding tape, and black PVC jacket will be used
in primary and feeder circuits  in industrial plants,
commercial/office buildings or similar facilities and for power
circuits in generating stations.
The mining cable, copper/and or aluminum three conductor 2KV
portable cable with flexible stranding, thermosetting high
dielectric strength color coded (Black, White, Red) Ethylene
Propylene Rubber (EPR) based insulation, cabled with 2 uninsulated
grounding conductors and a propylene insulated ground check
conductor, and a reinforced extra-heavy duty lead cured
thermosetting Neoprene jacket overall is used as trailing cable on
ac mining equipment where a ground check conductor is required for
ground monitoring.  For use where inducted voltages in grounding
system will not produce a hazard.

The applicable subheading for the power and mining cables of
copper will be 8544.60.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for insulated cables, whether
or not fitted with connectors: Other electric conductors, for a
voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Of copper... .  The duty rate
will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the
power and mining cables of aluminum will be 8544.60.6000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which
provides for aluminum cables, whether or not fitted with
connectors: Other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 1,00
V: Other: Other... .  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad
valorem.

With regards to the Rubber Compounds additional information
is required:
1. CV7000 - The percentage by weight (net) of each monomer
(ethylene -            vinyl acetate) in the copolymer.
2. ID8000 - The percentage by weight (net) of each monomer
(ethylene -            propylene) in the copolymer.
Articles classifiable under subheadings, 8544.60.4000, and
8544.60.6000, HTS, which are products of Brasil are entitled to
duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences
(GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport