CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 881917
Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss
World Link Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 9703
Arnold, MD  21012
RE:  The tariff classification of a textile jewelry box from
Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Dreyfuss:
In your letter dated January 1, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on a textile jewelry box.

You have submitted a photo of an item you described as a
"Fabric Covered Organizer Box".  The item is actually a jewelry
box said to be constructed with an exterior surface of cotton
woven fabric.  The interior appears to be specially fitted with
divided compartments and a ring section designed to contain
jewelry.  There is a fitted mirror within the lid.  The box is
opened and closed by what appears to be a textile tassel pull
attached at the top of the lid.  The item is said to measure
approximately 8 5/8" x 6 1/4" x 2".
The applicable subheading for the jewelry box said to be
constructed of cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.6000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar
containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of
cotton.  The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.6000 fall within textile
category designation 369.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements
and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which
is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport