NY 881909
JANUARY 25 1993
CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 881909
Mr. Ed. Baker
A. N. Deringer. Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919-9703
RE:  The tariff classification of floor standing ashtray
cylinders, floor            standing ashtray/waste receptacle
cylinders, wall mount ashtrays and            steel access doors
from Canada.
Dear Mr. Ed. Baker:
In your letter dated January 10, 1993, on behalf of Cendrex
Inc., Montreal, PQ HIP 2B7, Canada, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The requested items consist of ashtrays and steel doors.
The first group of ashtrays are designed to stand on the floor.
Style #C8312 is one of the various models.  It is made with a
polished chrome top and base, with a diameter measuring 10 inches
and a height of 18 inches.  The second group is a combination
floor standing ashtray/waste receptacle cylinder.  Style #CAO324
is one of your various models.  It is made with an aluminum black
anodized top and painted black screen.  The body is made of satin
stainless steel.  It measures 10 inches in diameter and 24 inches
in height.  The third group are wall mount ashtrays.  Styles
#C8242 and 8243 are half moon types that are made of either a
satin chrome finish or a satin brass finish.  They vary in
diameter from 8 to 13 inches.   The final group consists of
access doors of varying dimensions, made of cold rolled steel.
They are to be used to access drywall and masonry construction
areas.

The applicable subheading for the Cendrex ashtrays and the
ashtrays/waste receptacles will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for
other furniture and parts thereof, other metal furniture, other,
other.  The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.  The
applicable subheading for the wall mount ashtrays will be
7326.90.9090, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or
steel, other.  The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Cendrex access doors will
be 7308.30.5050, HTSUS, which provides for structures, and parts
of structures, of iron or steel: Doors, windows and their frames
and threshold for doors: Other, other.  The rate of duty will be
2.4 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9403.20.0030;
7308.30.5050 & 7326.90.9090, HTSUS, which have originated in the
territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free, 2.4 and 2.8
percent ad valorem rate of duty, respectively, under the United
States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) upon compliance with
all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport