CLA-2-43:5:N:N3H:353 881851
4301.60.3000
Mr. Jerry Fullingim
Chinchilla Int'l., Inc.
P. O. Box 284
Hot Sulphur Springs, Co.  80451
RE: The tariff classification of fur pelts: raw chinchilla, dressed
chinchilla, raw mink pelt A, dressed mink pelts, and raw blue fox
pelts from Argentina.
Dear Mr. Fullingim:
In your letter dated January 8, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
This letter is in response to your request for a binding ruling
of several species of Fur pelts: raw chinchilla, dressed
chinchilla, raw mink pelts, dressed mink pelts, and raw blue fox.
The Animals are bred on a Argentinean fur ranch For their pelts.
No sample pelts were submitted with your request. You have not
stated whether the dressed mink pelts are Kolinsy.
The applicable subheading for the raw chinchilla pelts will be
4301.80.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for raw fur skins...Other furskins, whole
with or without head, tail or pus, other.  The rate of duty will be
free.
The applicable subheading for dressed chinchilla pelts will be
4302.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which pro rides for tanned or dressed furskins (including
heads, tails paws and other Pieces or cuttings), unassembled, or
assembled (without the addition of other materials other than those
of heading 4303: whole skins, with or shout head, tails or paws,
not assembled: Other: OF beaver, chinchilla, ermine, fisher, fox,
leopard, lynx, marten, nutria, ocelot, otter, pony, raccoon, sable
or wolf; Other: Not dyed.  The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for raw mink pelts will be
4301.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), raw fur skins (including heads, tails, paws and other pieces
or cuttings), suitable for furriers' use), other than raw hides and
skins of heading 4101, 4102 or 4103: Of mink whole, with or without
head, tail or paws, other.  The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for dressed mink pelts, if not
Kolinsky, will be 4302.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which Provides for tanned or dressed fur skins
(including heads, tails, paws and other pieces or cuttings),
unassembled, or assembled (without the addition of other materials)
other than those of heading 4303: whole skins, with or without
hand, tails or paws, not assembled: Of mink, other.
IF Kolinsky, the applicable subheading will be 4302.11.0010,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for tanned or dressed fur skins...Of mink Kolinsky.  The
rate of duty for the dressed mink pelts and the Kolinsky will be
2.1 percent ad valorem.                --      -
The applicable subheading for raw blue fox pelts will be
4301.60.3000,Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS),
which pro-ides for raw furskins...Of fox with or without head, tail
or paws: Of silver, black or platinum fox (including those of Any
fox which is A mutation, or type developed, from silver, black or
platinum foxes). the rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.
Imported dressed or raw fur skins must satisfy the country of
origin requirements set forth in 19 USC 1304, as well as, the
specific marking requirements described under provisions of the Fur
Products Labeling Act. WE recommend that you contact the federal
Trade Commission, Enforcement Division, Washington D. C. 20580 to
obtain required fur labeling literature.
Fur pelts or fur skins are also subject to Fish and Wildlife
regulations, 50 CFR Part 17, Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and
Plants which require a Fish and Wildlife Service Form 3-177 to be
filed at a designated port of entry for Customs clearance of any
species or products of any species designated on the Endangered
Species List U.S.  List.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport