CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 881765

Mr. Michael Moditch
Chem-Real Company
3700 Havana Street, Suite 218
Denver, Colorado 80239

RE: The tariff classification of Simazine technical grade, (CAS #122-34-9), a.k.a. 2-chloro-4,6-bis(ethylamino)-s-triazine from the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

Dear Mr. Moditch:

In your letter dated December 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Simazine technical is a single chemical compound having a triazine ring structure that is used as a selective herbicide. It will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the Simazine will be 2933.69.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure, other, pesticides. The rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number 1-800-858- 7377. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport