CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 881219
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299
RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-Diisopropylcarbodiimide
(CAS #
693-13-0) from Japan
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated December 7, 1992, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable HTS subheading for 1,3-
Diisopropylcarbodiimide (CAS #
693-13-0) also known as N,N'-methanetetraylbis-2-propanamine will
be 2925.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds
(including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds:
imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The duty
rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport