CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 881186
Ms. Kristine A. Searing
Vinchem Inc.
354 Main St., P.O. Box 639
Chatham, NJ 07928
RE: The tariff classification of "Diflucortolone Valerate" (CAS#
59198-70-8) a.k.a. 6,9-difluoro-11-hydroxy-16-methyl-21-[(1-
oxopentyl)oxy]-(6-alpha, 11-beta-16-alpha)-pregna-1,4-diene-
3,20-dione, "Triamcinolone Hexacetonide" (CAS# 5611-51-8) a.k.a.
21-(3,3-dimethyl-1-oxobutoxy)-9-fluoro-11-hydroxy-16,17-[1-
methylethylidene)-bis(oxy)]-(11-beta,16-alpha)-pregna-1,4-diene-
3,20-dione and "Budesonide" (CAS# 51333-22-3) 16,17-
(butylidenebis(oxy)-11,21-dihydroxy-(11-beta, 16-alpha)-pregna-
1,4-diene-3,20-dione which are all glucocorticoid anti-
inflammatory agents in bulk form from Italy
Dear Ms. Searing:
In your letter dated November 19, 1992, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The products described as Diflucortolone Valerate,
Triamcinolone Acetate and "Budesonide" are all glucocorticoid,
anti-inflammatory agents used as the active ingredients in the
manufacture of various formulated glucocorticoid anti-
inflammatory drugs.
The applicable subheading for the Diflucortolone Valerate
and the Triamcinolone Hexacetonide in bulk form will be
2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Hormones, natural or reproduced by
synthesis...., Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical
hormones. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The
applicable subheading for Budesonide in bulk form will be
2937.29.0050, HTS, which provides for Hormones, natural or
reproduced by synthesis, other, other. The applicable rate of
duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600
Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443-
3380.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport