CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 881080
5208.42.5000
Mr. Robert C. Miller
John V. Carr & Son, Inc.
1 Poston Road, Suite 110
Charleston, SC  29407
RE:  The tariff classification of four samples of cotton woven
fabric from         Japan, Taiwan & India.
Dear Mr. Miller:
In your letter dated December 4, 1992, on behalf of your
client Ezrasons, Inc., you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
You have submitted four samples of woven fabric.  Sample no.
1, identified as style "Sophia", is a plain woven fabric composed
of 100% cotton.  It is constructed using 50/1 c.c. combed yarns
in both the warp and the filling.  The fabric contains 56 single
yarns per centimeter in the warp and 31 single yarns per
centimeter in the filling.  This merchandise weighs 100 g/m2 and
will be imported in widths ranging between 112 and 114
centimeters.  The average yarn number has been calculated to be
88 in the metric system.
Sample no. 2, identified as style "PPT Fancy", is composed
of 100% cotton.  The merchandise is woven as a plain weave,
except that two warp yarns (taped warp) are woven as one.  This
oxford cloth is woven with yarns of different colors and it is
constructed using 80/2 c.c. yarns in the warp and 40/1 c.c. yarns
in the filling.  The fabric contains 63 warp ends per centimeter
and 24.4 filling picks per centimeter.  It weighs 126 g/m2 and
will be imported in widths ranging between 112 and 114
centimeters.  The average yarn number has been calculated to be
119 in the metric system.
Sample no. 3, identified as style 60S, is composed of 100%
cotton.  This product is constructed using 60/1 c.c. yarns in
both the warp and the filling.  This fabric is plain woven with
yarns of different colors.  It contains 49.6 single yarns per
centimeter in the warp and 40.9 single yarns per centimeter in
the filling.  The fabric weighs 88 g/m2 and will be imported in
widths ranging between 112 and 114 centimeter widths.  The
average yarn number has been calculated to be 102 in the metric
system.
Sample no. 4, identified as style 50S, is composed of 100%
cotton.  This textile product is constructed using 50/1 c.c.
yarns in both the warp and the filing.  The fabric is plain woven
with yarns of different colors.  It contains 56.6 single yarns
per centimeter in the warp and 29.9 single yarns per centimeter
in the filling.  This merchandise weighs 104 g/m2 and the average
yarn number has been calculated to be 83 in the metric system.
The merchandise will be imported in widths ranging between 112
and 114 centimeters.
The applicable subheading for sample no. 1, style "Sophia"
will be 5208.21.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton,
containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not
more than 200 g/m2, bleached, plain weave, weighing not more than
100 g/m2, of number 69 or higher number, poplin or broadcloth.
The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for sample no. 2, style "PPT
Fancy", will be 5208.49.8090, HTS, which provides for woven
fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of
cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different
colors, other fabrics, other, of number 69 or higher number,
other.  The rate of duty will be 14.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for sample no. 3, style 60S will
be 5208.41.8000, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton,
containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not
more than 200 g/m2 of yarns of different colors, plain weave,
weighing not more than 100 g/m2, other, of number 69 or higher
number.  The rate of duty will be 14.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for sample no. 4, style 50S will
be 5208.42.5000, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton,
containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not
more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, plain weave,
weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of number 69 or higher
number.  The rate of duty will be 14.7 percent ad valorem.

Sample no. 1, style "Sophia", falls within textile category
designation 314.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Japan are subject to visa requirements
only, while products of Taiwan and India are subject to both
quota restrictions and visa requirements.
Sample nos. 2, 3 & 4 fall within textile category
designation 218.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Japan are subject to visa requirements
only, while products of Taiwan and India are subject to both
quota restrictions and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the
time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
Office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport