CLA-2-49:S:N8:234 880771
Ms. Liza C.M. Chan
Attorney at Law
719 South Woodward Avenue
Royal Oak, Michigan 48067-3049
RE:  The tariff classification of a monthly Chinese language
publication, from Canada.
Dear Ms. Chan:
In your letter dated November 20, 1992, on behalf of your
client, Chinese Circle, Inc., you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Your client intends to contract with a typesetter/printer in
Windsor, Ontario, Canada to typeset and print each month a
Chinese-language monthly publication, known as "Chinese Circle
Monthly".  It will be printed on 8-1/2" x 11"-size paper, and
will initially consist of approximately 20 pages of community
news, community activities announcements, articles and news items
of interest to the Chinese community, and advertisements (from
merchants and retail establishments mostly in the Detroit,
Michigan area).  The projected initial number of printed copies
will be 1,000 per monthly issue.  The "Chinese Circle Monthly"
will be distributed free of charge to its readers in Michigan,
with possibly limited distribution in other States in the future.
The applicable subheading for the "Chinese Circle Monthly"
will be 4902.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for :Other (than certain enumerated)
Newspapers, journals and periodicals, whether or not illustrated
or containing advertising material.  The rate of duty will be
Free.
Each imported copy of the "Chinese Circle Monthly" will be
required to be printed, "Printed in Canada", in a conspicuous
place.  To avoid inadvertent delays in obtaining release of
shipments from Customs custody, we suggest that this country of
origin marking be in the English language.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport