CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 880588

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare Int'l Airport
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of butt markers and contour gauges from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated November 20, 1992 on behalf of International Business Consulting Co. of Milwaukee, Wisconsin you requested a tariff classification ruling. The butt marker is made out of steel and comes in three sizes, 3", 3-1/2" and 4". It is used to score or mark the hinge location on a door. Three sides of the tool have been chamfered into a blade. The marker is placed in position and hammered into the wood about 1/8". After the door is marked, the user chisels out the wood to install the hinge.

The 6" contour gauge is described as a tool for replicating and transfering any contour. It appears to consist of contiguous metal wires running the entire length of a 6" frame; the wires can be moved in and out to fit the contour to be replicated.

The applicable subheading for the butt marker will be 9017.20.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other drawing, marking out or mathematical calculating instruments. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the contour gauge will be 9031.80.0080, HTS, which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport