CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 880497
Mr. Ed Baker
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919
RE:  The tariff classification of Power Supplies and Dimmers from
Canada.
Dear Mr. Baker:
In your letter dated November 17, 1992, on behalf of
Transfotec International of St. Eustache, PQ, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.

The power supplies, identified in the submitted literature
as TFT Neon tube power supplies , Models TFT-01-1500, TFT-02-
3000, TFT-04-6000, TFT-04D-6000, and TFT-06-9000 are state of the
art solid state technology that offer uniform brightness along
the entire length of the tube.  They are designed to replace
various transformers.  The supplier states that the power
supplies convert one alternating current (AC) to a different AC
voltage and frequency.
The dimmer identified in the literature as models TFT-D01,
is a dimmer that employs state of the art solid state technology
and is designed to be used only with the TFT Electronic Neon Tube
Power Supply, Models 05-7500V and 06-9000V.  Up to two power
supplies can be dimmed simultaneously.  The dimmer appears to be
a variable resistor.
The applicable subheading for the power supplies, models
TFT-01-1500, TFT-02-3000, TFT-04-6000, TFT-04D-6000, and TFT-06-
9000 will be 8504.40.0060, HTS, which provides for "[other static
converters]."  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the  dimmer will be
8533.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "[dimmers]."  The rate of duty will be
6 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 8504.40.0060, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
0.6 percent rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free
Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable
regulations.
Goods classifiable under subheading 8533.39.0060, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
free rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade
Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport