CLA-2-54:N:N6:351 880495
Mr. Kurt M. Moss
Japan Freight Consolidators (Calif.), Inc.
1800 Landmeier Road
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
RE:  The tariff classification of chopped strips of vinylon, nylon
and polyaramid, and woven polyaramid fabric from Japan.
Dear Mr. Moss:
In your letter dated October 8, 1992 (received at Customs on
November 17, 1992), on behalf of MBL USA Corporation, you requested
a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted samples and specification sheets for four
items as follows:
Item XX-60, according to your specification sheet, is a 100%
"poly-aramide" dyed woven fabric 143 centimeters in width,
weighing 160 grams per square meter.  It is a plain weave made
from two-ply staple fiber yarns, with 12 warp ends and 12
filling picks to the centimeter.
Item VF-6-05 is identified as "treated chopped vinylon fiber."
It is a mass of short strips, which appear to have been
chopped from 1 millimeter wide strip into 5 millimeter
lengths.  The strips are coated with Resorcinol Formalin Latex
(RFL) to provide adhesion in a rubber matrix.  When pulled
apart, these short strips form fibrils that run along the
length of the strips.
Item 6932 is identified as "chopped nylon."  It is a mass of
short strips, which appear to have been chopped from 1
millimeter wide strip into 5 millimeter lengths.  When pulled
apart, these short strips form fibrils that run along the
length of the strips.
Item 2D is identified as "conex chopped fiber."  You have
informed us by telephone that this material is a "polyaramid."
It is a mass of short strips which are 3 millimeters wide and
3 to 20 millimeters long.  It is unclear how this material was
made, but it may have been cut from large sheets of material
into these short strips.  When pulled apart, these short
strips form fibrils that run across the width of the strips.
The applicable subheading for item XX-60 will be 5512.99.0030
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing
85% or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers; other; other;
cheesecloth; lawns, voiles or batistes.  The rate of duty will be
17% ad valorem.
Item XX-60 falls within textile category designation 226.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.
The applicable subheading for item VF-6-05 will be
5604.90.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for textile ... strip and the like of heading 5404
... , impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or
plastics; other.  The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for items 6932 and 2D will be
5404.90.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for strip and the like ... of synthetic textile
materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5mm; other.  The rate
of duty will be 5.1% ad valorem.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which
is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport