CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 880305
Mr. Ivan Cohen
Westwater Enterprises, L.P.
533 South Ave. West
Westfield, NJ 07090
RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag, a lunch bag and an
apron from China.
Dear Mr. Cohen:
In your letter dated November 11, 1992, you requested a
tariff classification ruling on a tote bag, a lunch bag and an
apron.
You have submitted three samples with your request,
identified as items 1, 2, and 3. They are as follows:
Item #1 is an open top double handle tote bag constructed of
100% cotton woven fabric. It is unlined and measures
approximately 15" x 12 1/2" with 4" gussets.
Item #2 is a lunch bag constructed of 100% cotton woven
fabric. It measures approximately 7" x 11 1/2" with 3" gussets.
The top is secured by means of a hook and loop closure.
Item #3 is an apron consisting of 100% cotton woven fabric.
The garment covers the entire front of the torso and has a
textile strap that extends around the neck and a tie fastener at
the waist.
The applicable subheading for Items #1, and #2, the tote bag
and lunch bag of 100% cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.92.1500,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface
of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or
tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2
percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile
category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements
and quota restraints.
The applicable subheading for Item #3, the apron of 100%
cotton woven fabric, will be 6211.42.0080, HTS, which provides
for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; Other garments, women's
or girls': Of cotton... Other: Other. The duty rate will be 8.6
percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 6211.42.0080 fall within textile
category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements
and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which
is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport