CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:236 879949

Ms. Cleta J. Magyar
IMPACT INTERNATIONAL, INC.
1515 N. Federal Highway
Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of Glitter Glue from Taiwan, Hong Kong and /or China.

Dear Ms Magyar:

In your letter dated October 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Glitter Glue, is packaged for retail sale in a plastic tube weighing less than 1 Kg. Glitter glue is not an adhesive. It is not used to bond two substrates together. Glitter glue is used as "marking instrument" on textile or similar surfaces. When the cap is removed, the material is free flowing with no ball point, felt tip or other porous tip mechanism.

The applicable subheading for the Glitter Glue will be 3213.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artists', students' or signboard painters' colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings; other. The duty rate will be 0.5 cent per piece plus 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport