CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 879944
Ms. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208
Boca Raton, Florida 33432
RE:  The tariff classification of postcards, from Taiwan, Hong
Kong, or      China.
Dear Ms. Magyar:
In your letter dated October 27 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

Samples were submitted, which will be retained for
reference.  They are conventional postcards (your designation:
Sticker Postcards) with  printed spaces allocated for address,
postage, and message, measuring 6" x 3 3/4", with  the additional
feature of being printed on the reverse face with pressure-
sensitive removable pictures (stickers).
The applicable subheading for the Sticker Postcards will be
4909.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: Printed or illustrated postcards.  The
rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport