CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 879280

Mr. Robert Keller
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
P.O. Box 2568
South San Francisco, CA 94083-2568

RE: The tariff classification of lined wooden jewelry boxes from Italy

Dear Mr. Keller:

In your letter dated October 9, 1992, on behalf of your customer, the San Francisco Music Box Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on wooden rectangular and square shaped boxes finished on the outside surface with veneers of wood and decorated with floral designs. Photographs and specification sheets were submitted for five styles of jewelry boxes, item numbers 15-1381, 15-1357, 15-1340, 15-1332, and 15-1399. The jewelry boxes are lined with velvet and contain a compartment for a musical movement.

The applicable subheading for the lined jewelry boxes will be 4420.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other jewelry boxes, silverware chests, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood, lined with textile fabrics. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport