CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:351 878713
Mr. Esteban Munoz, U.S. Customs Broker
P.O. Box 1491
Laredo, TX 78042-1491
RE:  The tariff classification of spun acrylic yarns from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Munoz:
In your letter dated September 15, 1992, on behalf of
Finetex Yarn Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted two samples of 100 percent acrylic yarns,
as follows: a two-ply (2/24) non-texturized yarn made of non-
continuous fibers, and a singles (1/12) non-texturized yarn made
of non-continuous fibers.  Both yarns will be dyed; they will not
be put up for retail sale.
We concur with the classifications suggested in your letter.
The applicable subheading for the two-ply yarn will be
5509.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of
synthetic staple fibers, not put up for retail sale, containing
85 percent or more by weight of acrylic or modacrylic staple
fibers, multiple (folded) or cable yarn.  The rate of duty will
be 12 percent ad valorem.
The one-ply acrylic yarn will be classifiable under the
provision for yarn (other than sewing thread) of synthetic staple
fibers, not put up for retail sale, containing 85 percent or more
by weight of acrylic or modacrylic staple fibers, single yarn, in
subheading 5509.31.0000, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 11
percent ad valorem.
The two yarns fall within textile category designation 604.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Mexico are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota
restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport