CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 878659

Ms. Patricia Farrell
Export-Import Services, Inc.
900 Route 9
Woodbridge, N.J. 07095-1003

RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit pullover from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Farrell:

In your letter dated September 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of USA Classic Inc., Everlast Division.

Style No. 293-8468 is a boys' crop top pullover garment which is constructed from a 100 percent nylon mesh fabric and a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neck collar; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The jersey fabric measures four and one-half inches wide and extends across the top portion of the front and back of the garment.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys' The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport