CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 878294
Mr. Robert Noell
Cain Customs Brokers
P.O. Box 150
Hidalgo, Texas 78557
RE:  The tariff classification of an electric motor speed sensor
from Mexico
Dear Mr. Noell:
In your letter dated September 10, 1992, on behalf of your
client, NETP, Inc.,  you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The item in question is foot-long electrical harness which
contains an impedance sensor on one end and a molded connector on
the other end.  The unit is used to monitor the speed of the
electric motor that powers the hydraulic pump in an ABS brake
module.  The sensor transmits analog electrical signals,
proportional to the motor speed, to the ABS module, which in turn
regulates the current to the motor and controls its speed and
resulting output power of the hydraulic motor.
The applicable subheading for the sensor harness will be
9032.90.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of
automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus,
other.  The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 9032.90.6080, HTS,
which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment
under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance
with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport