CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345   878036
TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986
Ms. Carol A Garrity
Import Coordinator
Garrett-Hewett International, Inc.
147 Broadway
Hawthorne, NY 10532
RE:  The tariff classification of a "Hair for Wig" from China.
Dear Ms. Garrity:
In your letter dated September 1, 1992, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a "Hair for Wig".  It is made of
100 percent modacrylic knit brushed pile fabric.  It is rolled
into a tube shape and held together by a single stitch.  After
importation, It will be glued onto the top part of a screw-on cap
then placed on a tube.
You mentioned that the article should be classifiable under
subheading 6703.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for human hair, dressed, thinned,
bleached or otherwise worked; wool or other animal hair or other
textile materials, prepared for use in making wigs or the like:
Other.  Heading 6703 provided for hair for wigs.  Since instant
merchandise is not hair for a wig this heading does not apply.
The applicable subheading for the "Hair for Wig" will be
6307.90.9986, HTS, which provides for other made up
articles...Other:  Other, other.  The rate of duty will be 7
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport