CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 877624

Ms. Terry Coker
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 45406 AMF
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a Vascular Compression Machine from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Coker:

In your letter dated August 20, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kendall Healthcare Products Co., Mansfield, Massachusetts.

The Vascular Compression Machine consists of an electrically operated impulse generator, a mains lead, tubing, foot pads, retaining slipper and carrying case. This apparatus is used in the treatment and prevention of vascular diseases. It operates on the principle that by putting pressure on the deep veins in the sole of the foot blood can be forced up the leg back to the heart. This is accomplished by applying an inflatable pad against the bottom of the foot and using the impulse generator to inflate and deflate at regular intervals.

The applicable subheading for the complete vascular compression system will be 9018.90.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electro- medical instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof... other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the foot pads, the retaining slipper and the air supply tubing when imported separately. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples and a statement on material composition.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport