CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 877538
Ms. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway
Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432
RE: The tariff classification of a stencil kit with markers from
Taiwan, Hong Kong or China
Dear Ms. Magyar:
In your letter dated August 13, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise a Stencil Kit (item 93215). It contains 4
marking pens and a plastic, break-apart stencil.
The applicable subheading for the stencil kit will be
9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous tipped
pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport