CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 877358

Mr. Reginald Williams
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
RR3, Box 5400
Houlton, ME 04730

RE: The tariff classification of mobile refrigeration units from Canada

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated August 11, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Thermo Routier.

You submitted literature on the following compact modular refrigeration units for catering and vending service trucks: C- 500, 710, 715, 910, 915, 920 and 940 Plus. All these units are capable of maintaining the cargo holds of smaller catering and vending trucks at a refrigeration temperature of 35 F. or a freezing one of 0 F.

All these models include an evaporator, condenser and a standby compressor; some also include a transit compressor. On some models, such as the C-500, all the components have separate housings. On others, such as the 910, the evaporator, compressor and standby compressor share a common housing.

The applicable subheading for the seven above-listed truck refrigeration systems will be 8418.69.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other refrigerating or freezing equipment: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8418.69.0095, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.7 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport