CLA-2-51:S:N:N3H:352  877014
TARIFF NO: 5111.90.9000
Mr. Nam Y Choi
Ilshin America, Inc.
614 Stanley Pl.
River Vale, NJ  07675
RE:  The tariff classification of woven interlining fabric from
Korea.
Dear Mr. Choi:
In your letter dated July 29, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted two samples of woven fabric.  The first sample
is identified as item no. IS-480B.  It is composed of 37% cotton, 33%
camel hair, 16% rayon, and 14% horse hair.  This merchandise is
constructed using 30/1 c.c. carded yarns in the warp and 11/1 n.m.
yarns in the filling.  It weighs 190 g/m2 and will be imported in
various widths ranging between 107 and 152 centimeters.
The second sample identified as item no. IS-480A, is composed of
37% cotton, 33% camel hair, 16% rayon and 14% horse hair.  This product
is constructed using 30/1 c.c. carded yarns in the warp and 9.5 n.m.
yarns in the filling.  The fabric weighs 164 g/m2 and will be imported
in widths ranging between 107 and 152 centimeters.
The applicable subheading for both of the interlining woven
fabrics will be 5111.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of carded wool or of
carded fine animal hair, other, other, other.  The rate of duty will be
33 percent ad valorem.
These textile products fall within textile category designation
410.  Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into
parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information
available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment,
the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport