CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 876786
Mr. Ellis Goldberg
Third Eye Perspective
237 Aptos Place
Danville, CA 94526
RE: The tariff classification of printer stands from Germany
Dear Mr. Goldberg:
In your letter dated July 24, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves various models
of printer stands (such as model LUX 40.001.0019) that are
designed for holding computer printers, printer paper and
accessories for the printer. The stands consist essentially of a
steel frame, four lockable rollers, adjustable feet, and chrome
plated wire baskets. The printer stands are fully adjustable and
accessory devices such as paperguides can easily be attached.
These printer stands are approximately 28 inches in height.
The applicable subheading for the printer stands will be
8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines
of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate
of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport