NY 876440

Aug. 7, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 876440

Mr. Robert J. Dombkowski
Donovan Enterprises, Inc.
2951 S.E. Dominica Terrace
Stuart, FL 34997

RE: The tariff classification of cargo control equipment from Taiwan and Venezuela

Dear Mr. Dombkowski:

In your letter dated July 8, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You stated your firm will import a mechanism for an article you referred to as a Versa-Bar. The Versa-Bar utilizes a notched rack and pawl gear so that it can be expanded horizontally between the sidewalls of a cargo trailer in order to prevent the cargo from shifting as the trailer travels on the road. The imported article will consist of a notched rack column with a small metal baseplate, and the pawl unit with an assembled metal handle. The pawl unit contains a pivoting tongue which engages the notches on the column in order to extend the device. After importation another baseplate, a column guide, rubber footpads and a rubber handle grip will be assembled to the imported mechanism by your firm to produce a complete Versa-Bar.

In conjunction with the Versa-Bar mechanism, there will also be imported Butterfly Hoop Clamps. These clamps are used to attach hoops to the cargo bar to maximize the cargo restraint provided by the cargo bar. While the Versa-Bar hoops are not specifically mentioned in your letter, the literature you submitted also includes a description of the steel hoops. The hoops are attached to the bar and are held in place by the clamps as described above.

The imported Versa-Bar mechanism basically constitutes an unfinished Versa-Bar. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the Versa-Bar mechanism will be 8479.89.9099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Butterfly Hoop Clamps will be 7326.90.9090, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 8479.89.9099 and 7326.90.9090, HTS, which are products of Venezuela are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

You also submitted a catalog depicting numerous items such as ratchet handles, hooks, rings, webbing, and track. This office is limited to issuing tariff classification rulings on a maximum of five articles. Thus we are unable to provide you with the tariff classification of the various articles depicted in this catalog. The Pre-Importation Review Program is intended to provide an importer with classification advice on numerous articles. You should contact your local Customs office if you desire more information on this program.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport