CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 876346

Mr. Robert Garcia
R.W. Smith & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 62023
Houston, TX 77205

RE: The tariff classification of seamless oil well tubing from Japan.

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated July 8, 1992 on behalf of Marubeni Tubulars, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The seamless oil well tubing to be imported is manufactured by NKK Mills in Japan and is made of Grade NK CR13 high alloy chromium steel. The tubing has the following outside diameter/wall thickness combinations: 2 3/8" X 0.190", 2 7/8" X 0.217", 3 1/2" X 0.254" and 3 1/2" X 0.375".

The applicable subheading for the seamless alloy steel oil well tubing will be 7304.20.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron or steel, casing, tubing and drill pipe, of a kind used in drilling for oil or gas, tubing, of alloy steel. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport