CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 876344
Mr. Spencer J. Adams
Vimax Industries Inc.
1417 N. Battlefield Blvd., Suite 229
Chesapeake, Virginia 23320
RE:  The tariff classification of textile and paper finishing
agents from    India.
Dear Mr. Adams:
In your letter dated July 8, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.  This letter will be given confidential
treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim
for exemption from disclosure.
The textile finishing agents consist of a blend of compounds
including sodium hydrosulfite, alkali and other reducing agents
in varying concentrations tailored to meet particular needs.
These blends act as an aid in the dyeing of textile fibers by
accelerating the dye penetration into the fiber and maintaining
specific reducing potential.
The paper finishing agents consist of a blend of non-
aromatic compounds including sodium hydrosulfite and other
reducing agents in varying concentrations tailored to meet
particular needs.  These blends are used in the paper industry to
create an even level of color for tinting with dyes like
rhodamine B or crystal violet.

The applicable subheading for the textile finishing blends
will be 3809.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other finishing agents of a kind
used in the textile industry.  The rate of duty will be 6 percent
ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the paper finishing blends
will be 3809.92.5000, HTS, which provides for other finishing
agents of a kind used in the paper industry.  The rate of duty
will be 6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport