CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 876334

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of propargyl chloride (CAS# 624- 65-7) from China.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated July 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for propargyl chloride will be 2903.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other unsaturated chlorinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport