CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 876193

Ms. Erika Dominguez
Zeta Pharm, Inc.
79 West 36th Street
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of Hydroxy Methyl Amino Methane (CAS # 77-86-1) from China .

Dear Ms. Dominguez:

In your letter dated July 2, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Hydroxy Methyl Amino Methane (CAS # 77-86-1 will be 2922.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: mino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport