CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:352 876047

Ms. Judy Kearney
Network Brokers International, Inc.
Airport Industrial Office Park, Bldg. A2-C
145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd.
Valley Stream New York 11851

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene woven fabric from Israel.

Dear Ms. Kearney:

In your letter dated July 9, 1992, on behalf of your client Volta-Subcon Products Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of plain woven fabric that is composed of 100% polypropylene material. The merchandise is woven with polypropylene strips measuring approximately 2 millimeters (mm) in width. It contains 18 strips per inch in the warp and 12 strips per inch in the filling. This product has a tensile strength of 395 lbs. and will be used in manufacturing large bags.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene woven fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 5407.20.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Israel, will be entitled to a 1.7 percent rate of duty under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport