CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 876036
Mr. J. M. Peter
Thomaston Mills Inc.
P.O. Box 311
Thomaston, Georgia 30286
RE:  The tariff classification of 100% cotton bleached woven
diaper fabric  from Pakistan.
Dear Mr. Peters:
In your letter dated July 7, 1992 you requested a
classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a 100% cotton bleached woven fabric.
The fabric, which is designed for use in the manufacture of
diapers, is produced on a Sulzer loom equipped with two warp
beams.  The weave is characterized by sections of double faced
fabric in which half the warp yarns and half the filling picks
are interlaced on one face while the remainder of the warp ends
and filling picks are interlaced on the other face.  Every 21
inches the weave changes to include interlacing of all the warp
ends and filling picks to create a band of single faced fabric 4
inches wide.  Based on laboratory analysis, this product contains
29.1 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 15 single yarns
per centimeter in the filling.  The fabric is constructed using
32/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 24/1 c.c. yarns in the filling.
Weighing 116.4 g/m2, it will be imported in 102 centimeter
widths.  Based on the data developed by the Customs' laboratory,
the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be
37 in the metric system.
The applicable subheading for the woven diaper fabric will
be 5208.29.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85
percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200
g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, other, of number 42 or lower
number, other.  The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
The woven diaper fabric falls within textile category
designation 220.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa
requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available
for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport