CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 876009

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven sleepwear from Bangladesh, China, Hong Kong and India

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter received in this office on July 6, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style WG21, is a ladies' nightgown manufactured from a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by 13 buttons; edging at the neck and arm openings and embroidery on the bodice. The garment has a ruffle at the hem and reaches below the knee area. As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton; other: women's. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The nightgown falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh, China, Hong Kong and India are subject to a visa requirement. Products of Bangladesh, China and India are subject to quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport