CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 875179

Mr. Masato Hayakawa
K-I Chemical U.S.A. Inc.
11 Maritine Avenue, 9th Floor
White Plains, NY 10606

RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-dichloro-3,5- dinitrobenzotrifluoride (CAS# 29091-09-6) from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Hayakawa:

In your letter dated June 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2,4-dichloro-3,5-dinitrobenzo- trifluoride will be 2904.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport