CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 874824

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents, Inc.
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, ILL 60031

RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic bags from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated May 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on cosmetic bags. You have submitted samples and literature of items 5090, 5091 and 5092, identified as "Zooz Carry-all and Purse Totes", which are travel cosmetic bags of a vinyl construction designed to contain bath and beauty product. The bags range in sizes from approximately 6 1/2" x 5 1/2" to 8 1/2" x 5 1/2". They are secured by means of top textile zipper closures. There is a plastic pull attached at the end of the zipper closures.

The applicable subheading for Items 5090, 5091 and 5092, the cosmetic bags of vinyl, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport