CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 874759
Mr. Bernhard E. Holzapfel
George Uhe Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 970
Paramus, NJ 07653-0970
RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-dimethyltetrahydro-2(1H)-
pyrimidinone (CAS# 7226-23-5) from Germany.
Dear Mr. Holzapfel:
In your letter dated May 22, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 1,3-dimethyltetrahydro-2(1H)-
pyrimidinone will be 2933.59.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic
compounds containing a pyrimidine ring or piperazine ring in the
structure. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport