CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 874699

TARIFF NO: 5903.90.2500

Mr. Sidney Freidin
Sidney Freidin, Inc.
1119 Santa Isabel Avenue
P.O. Box 1029
Laredo, TX 78042

RE: The tariff classification of a coated upholstery fabric, from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Freidin:

In your letter dated April 27, 1992, on behalf of Industrias Texel, S.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, as analyzed by the U.S. Customs Laboratory, consists of a woven fabric composed of rather heavy polypropylene man-made fiber spun yarns. The fabric has been lightly coated on one surface with a visible acrylic plastic coating. The fabric weighs 561.1 grams per square meter and was found to be comprised of 58.2 percent textile and 41.8 percent acrylic plastic coating. This fabric is for use in the upholstery industry.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastic. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The product falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport