CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 874629
Ms. Malvie Wyre
Nissho Iwai American Corporation
1211 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10036
RE: The tariff classification of PAE Phosphatidic Acid (EGG);
PCS Phosphatidyl Choline (SOY) and PCSH Phosphatidyl Choline
Hydrogenated (SOY) from Japan
Dear Ms. Wyre:
In your letter dated May 20, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable HTS subheading for PCS Phosphatidyl Choline
(SOY) will be 2923.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for quaternary ammonium salts
and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: lecithins
and other phosphoaminolipids. The duty rate will be 2.2 cents
per kilo plus 4.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for PCSH Phosphatidyl Choline
Hydrogenated (SOY) will be 2923.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other
phosphoaminolipids: lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids. The
duty rate will be 2.2 cents per kilo plus 4.5 percent ad valorem.
With regard to your classification ruling for the product
described as PAE Phoshpatidic Acid (EGG), a ruling cannot be
issued at this time based on the information submitted. Please
resubmit ruling request accompanied by a sample for laboratory
analysis.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport