CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 874338

Mr. Michael H. Deimling
Longs Drug Stores
141 North Civic Drive
P.O. Box 5222
Walnut Creek, California 94596

RE: The tariff classification of various craft sets from China

Dear Mr. Deimling:

In your letter dated April 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classifi- cation ruling.

Four samples were submitted with your inquiry. The first article, "Knitting Loom", is referred to as item number 00410. The product con- tains: one plastic loom, four bundles of yarn, two pom pom knitters and five assorted plastic needles.

The second item, number 00420, is known as "3 Knitting Crafts". The article includes: one weaving loom, one square loom, one spool loom, one crochet hook, a pair of knitting needles, one weaving shuttle, a plastic needle and assorted colored yarns. All looms and accessories are made of plastic.

The next product, item number 00430, is called "Basket Weaving". This article includes: two large round baskets, two small round baskets, two large oval baskets, two small oval baskets, four bundles of thick weaving thread, three bundles of thin weaving thread and decorative stick on designs. All of the baskets are made of plastic.

The final article, item number 00440, is known as "Big Point". The product contains: six mesh patterns, two plastic needles, six bundles of thick yarn and one needle threader.

The above toy sets are designed to introduce children to the basics of knitting and weaving. They are part of an assortment which is sold under item number 40123.

The applicable subheading for the above craft sets will be 9503.70.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and access- ories thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport